Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Kakaku.com, Inc. (hereinafter the “Company”) operates a wide variety of information provision services in accordance with its corporate philosophy of “continuing to create new, user-oriented purchase support services.” The Company has instituted a privacy management system, and hereby stipulates the privacy policy set out below for the purpose of protecting and proper handling of personal information received from users through the different services the Company operates. The Company makes this policy known to all officers and employees serving the Company, and will endeavor to properly protect personal information in accordance with this policy.

The Company reserves the right at any time and at its sole discretion to update this Privacy Policy. Be sure to return to this page periodically to review the most current version of the Privacy Policy. Your continued access or use of the Company’s website (the “Website”) signifies your acceptance of the updated or modified Privacy Policy.

1. Establishment of the privacy protection management system
The Company will maintain a management system for the protection of personal information received in the course of its business activities.

2. Acquisition, use and provision of personal information
When obtaining personal information in the course of its business, the Company will inform the user of (i) the type of personal information sought, (ii) the purpose(s) for which such personal information is sought and (iii) the intended recipients of the processed personal data. The Company will handle such personal data in an appropriate manner. The Company prohibits the use of personal information without statutory grounds for any purpose other than those specified, and implements measures for enforcing this prohibition.

3. Compliance with laws, regulations and norms
The Company will comply with laws and regulations, guidelines set up by the national government and other norms pertaining to the handling of personal information, and will harmonize its privacy management rules with these laws, regulations, guidelines and other norms.

4. Implementation of security controls
While no Website can guarantee 100% security, the Company has implemented appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security procedures to help protect the personal information the Users provide to us. To ensure the accuracy and security of personal information, the Company controls access to, and implements restrictions on the taking out of, personal information from the Company’s premises . The Company has adopted measures to prevent unauthorized access to personal information, using reasonable measures commensurate with the presumed risks in an effort to prevent any personal information from being leaked, lost or damaged. The Company will regularly review and adjust these security measures.

5. Disclosure of personal information and response to complaints and inquiries
If a user, in accordance with the procedures announced by the Company and in connection with the user’s own personal information, makes a request for the disclosure, correction, addition, deletion, discontinuation of use or provision of the information, or makes a complaint or inquiry , the Company will carry out proper user identification and respond promptly to the matter.

6. Formulation, implementation, maintenance and continuous enhancement of the personal information management system
The Company makes its employees aware of the importance of personal information protection. The Company shall formulate a personal information management system on the proper use and adequate protection of personal information, and shall implement, monitor, maintain and continuously enhance it in a consistent manner.

7.Grievance Officer
In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under, Users may address their complaints to the Grievance Officer at the following address:

Grievance Officer (Name) Takayoshi Kuki
(Privacy Committee)
Kakaku.com, Inc.
Digital Gate Building
3-5-7 Ebisu Minami, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo 150-0022 Japan
E-mail:
Revised on July 18th ,2015
Shonosuke Hata
President and Representative Director
Kakaku.com, Inc.

* For more about the handling of personal information, please click here.

Page Top